Privacy policy

1. Basics

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who use the services of Doris Wallner Weddings & Events hereinafter Doris Wallner. We will inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to strictly comply with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.
Verantwortlicher für die Datenverarbeitung ist Doris Wallner, A-5760 Saalfelden, Ehrenbergerweg 3, Tel. 0043 664 7611871, [email protected]

2. Information in accordance with Article 13 GDPR

Your personal data, in particular:

  • Your master data (name, first name, address, mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, term, nationality) and id cards (identity card, driving licence, etc., including the issuing authority and duration),
  • the data on payment method,
  • Master data of your guests (name, address, e-mail address, tel. no)
  • the type of service you request, as well as destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, personal preferences that you disclose to us, and
  • special categories of data such as religious affiliation, marital status, etc.
    are required for our services, as well as customer investment, quotation preparation, order creation, billing and accounting, etc.

This data is therefore stored, processed by us and, if necessary, to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and best possible service to our customers – for this purpose, service providers in third countries as processors, software and agency service providers.

The duration of the storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consents given by you, in addition to the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the event of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we strive to know your customer requests already communicated to us so well that we can satisfy you continuously and permanently.

3. Our websites

By accessing our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. In particular, this access data may include the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the IP address of the user, the data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the amount of data and the message of the successful call. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes in order to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. In the event of suspicion of an illegal act, the access data for the preservation of evidence will be evaluated.
By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you agree to the transmission and storage and processing by us for the duration of the support of this specific request to and storage and processing. This applies in particular to your enquiries via contact form, chat and emails that you send us. We need this data for the processing of your request and in these cases also store your IP address for the purpose of securing evidence. The storage takes place as long as this is necessary for the support of any supplementary or subsequent questions asked by you or us.

4. Newsletter – currently not active (May 2018)

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration for which you must provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter cannot take effect until you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail. In order to be able to provide you with information that is of particular interest to you in the newsletter, we make it clear to you when you register that you will also be able to provide information on specific interests, deadlines, location information and regions and the like.
In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at [email protected]. We are happy to help you.
The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the up-to-dateness, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to use or non-use of the information or through the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to modify, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue the publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and performance protection law. Any reproduction, including in part, and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

5. Transmission to third parties / Obligations of processors

Your personal data may be collected by us

  • within the Company, taking into account the permitted uses,
  • to processors (e.g. accounting; newsletter) and, to third parties who must be involved in the provision of the services you require, all of which have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example, because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case – we will clarify you in good time and also collect the necessary contractual clauses, consents from you.

For more information, please contact us.

6. Cookies and Tracking Services

We use cookies, which are small text elements that are used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are detected on your next visit to our website and contribute significantly to speeding up loading and making the use of our offers comfortable for you. Your information, which is recognized and stored by cookies, serves your re-identification as well as the analysis of your user behavior. They are stored on the server of the respective provider, which as processor has committed itself to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your device, unless you refuse to do so in the first place or you do not actively delete cookies. The active disabling of cookies may affect the functionality of our websites for you. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

You can also prevent the forwarding of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by selecting the data available on the website google.com Download and install the browser plugin. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content on our website in order to make our website as informative and comfortable as possible for you. These include E.g. Google Maps, RSS feeds or Youtube. These third-party providers will receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third party provider. In this regard, we refer to the data protection declarations of the respective providers.

We set Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, one (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behavior is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP address will be truncated within the European Union and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.
Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. In this context, please also refer to Google’s privacy policy, in particular the information available under the following two links:

We use Facebook social plug-ins of the social network Facebook, operated by the companies Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plug-ins are buttons that Facebook uses to measure who is going to our website. If the visitor is registered and logged in to Facebook as a user at the same time, further information is also stored by Facebook. Facebook will receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. In this regard, we refer to Facebook’s privacy statements, in particular the information available at the following link:

You will also receive information on how to block Facebook social plug-ins with your browser.

7. Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time free of charge. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as this is not subject to any legal retention obligation on our part.

For more information about your rights as a data subject, please contact us at

Doris Wallner, A-5760 Saalfelden, Ehrenbergerweg 3, Tel. 0043 664 7611871, [email protected]

We are happy to help you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is responsible for complaints as a supervisory authority.

8. Other

We have implemented organizational and technical protection measures, which we continuously evaluate and adapt if necessary, in order to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and adapt it to new developments.

The new version will apply from the time it is made available on our website. The current version of the Privacy Policy is available at any time on the website at

https://www.doris-wallner.com/hochzeiten-feiern/datenschutzerklaerung/